Biography

Artistic career

  • 1990 - 2020 member of the Klangforum Wien
  • close and vigorous collaborations with artists such as Georges Aperghis, Peter Böhm, Christian Dierstein, Marino Formenti, Uli Fussenegger, Olivia Grigolli, Erich Höbarth, Isabel Karajan, Rudolf Leopold, Christoph Marthaler, Isabelle Menke, Sabine Meyer, Ernesto Molinari, Benjamin Schmid, Michael Schmid, Barbara Sukowa, Graham Valentine, Marcus Weiss, etc.
  • close collaborations with composers including continuous refinement of the flute techniques, such as Peter Ablinger, Georges Aperghis, Friedrich Cerha, Peter Eötvös, Beat Furrer, Bernhard Gander, Georg Friedrich Haas, Roman Haubenstock Ramati, Johannes Kalitzke, Helmut Lachenmann, Bernhard Lang, Klaus Lang, Misato Mochizuki, Olga Neuwirth, Eva Reiter, Rebecca Saunders, Salvatore Sciarrino, and many more
  • 1992 solo flutist with the Anton Webern Ensemble, founded by Claudio Abbado and Hans Landesmann
  • 1990 - 1991 employment with the Bühnenorchester der Österreichischen Bundestheater in Vienna
  • 1989 solo flutist with the Wiener Kammerorchester (two-year engagement)
  • 1987 - 1990 solo flutist with the Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra under Claudio Abbado, Vaclav Neuman, James Judd, Franz Welser-Möst, and others

 

Professional Training

  • 1988 awarded for exceptional artistic achievements by the Federal Ministry of Science and Research
  • 1988 diploma in concert flute with unanimous distinction (highest honours)
  • 1985-1989 studies under Wolfgang Schulz at the University of Music, Vienna
  • 1984 graduation at the Musikgymnasium, Graz
  • 1979, 1981 and 1983 winner of the national competition “Jugend musiziert” (“Youth making music”), Leoben
Photo: Tina Herzl

Teaching Positions

  • 2019 tutor at impuls academy*
  • 2017-2018 lecturer with the “Academy for Contemporary Music” at the Lucerne School of Music (Lucern University of Applied Sciences and Arts)
  • 2011-2023 lecturer in Contemporary Music (classes on “Instrumental playing practice and artistic practice in contemporary music”) at the University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna
  • 2010-2016 flute lecturer at the "International Summer Course for Contemporary Music Darmstadt"
  • since 2009 continuous flute and ensemble classes on the project "Performance Practice in Contemporary Music" (Klangforum Vienna) at the University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz; tutor since 2017
  • 2007/2008 flute and ensemble classes on the project ‘Studio für Neue Musik’ ('Contemporary Music Studio') at the University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz
  • founding member and (since 1997) tutor at impuls academy* (International Ensemble and Composers Academy for Contemporary Music) at the University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz
  • 1997/1998 head of a project group with the project ‘Klangnetze’ ('Networks of Sound') initiated by the Austrian Ministry of Education

Further Projects & Activities

  • more than 50 CD productions (several record awards, including the Grand Prix de Disque)
  • numerous DVD/TV/radio productions
  • training courses in mindfulness meditation and Buddhist psychology
  • since April 2010 incorporating Terlusollogin® work (which considers different breathing types) in music and Yoga classes (workshops on “Flute and Breathing Types” at the University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna in March 2012 and at the Josef Haydn Conservatory, Eisenstadt in October 2013)
  • member of the ÖGfMM (Österreichische Gesellschaft für Musik u. Medizin / Austrian Society for Musicians’ Medicine) since 2010 as well as part of the working group on 'Teaching and Education' (lectures, workshops, projects)
  • Educator for Lu Jong teachers since 2011
  • Tibetan Healing Yoga (Lu Jong) classes in Vienna since 2009
  • Yoga classes for musicians at the International Summer Course, Darmstadt
  • since 2007 Yoga classes for musicians and composers at "impuls" (International Ensemble and Composers Academy for Contemporary Music) at the University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz
  • multiply certified Yoga instructor (with a training background, among other places, in India)
  • improvisation projects, including membership with the "Vienna Loop Orchestra”
  • for several years board and jury member of the Vienna Jeunesse Orchestra
  • 2003/2004 Klangforum Vienna programme advisor and ensemble speaker

Solo Flute Engagements

  • with the Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Munich Chamber Orchestra, Vienna Jeunesse Orchestra, Vienna Mozart Orchestra, Klangforum Vienna, Ensemble Contrechamps under conductors Sylvain Cambreling, Friedrich Cerha, Beat Furrer, Peter Eötvös, Heinz Holliger, Emilio Pomarico, Arturo Tamayo and Hans Zender
  • at numerous national and international festivals (Lucerne Festival, Salzburg Festival, Vienna Festival, wien modern, Steirischer Herbst, ars musica Brussels, eclat Stuttgart, etc.)

Ensemble & Orchestra Affiliations

  • since 1990 member with the Klangforum Vienna (as of 2020 external member)
  • substitute or regular member (in some cases for several years) with ensembles and orchestras such as the Vienna Volksoper, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Munich Chamber Orchestra, Vienna Symphonic Orchestra Project, Opera Ball Orchestra, Vienna Waltz Orchestra,Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra;
  • Asco Schönberg Ensemble, Ensemble of the 20th Century, Ensemble Vienna Collage, Ensemble Contrechamps, and many more